top of page

Privacy Policy

General

Nethealth Pty Ltd (referred to in this document as we, us or our) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you.  This document sets out how we will manage your personal information. We are a software solution and platform provider for the medical industry and therefore we may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the products and services you are seeking.

Collection

Types of information collected

The types of information we collect from you depends on our relationship with you. If you are a health service provider and use our software solutions and platforms (such as the Net-HealthData or CHOConnect platforms) to engage with your patients, we refer to you in this privacy policy as a ‘health service provider’.  If you use our software solutions and platforms to engage with your health service provider, we refer to you in this privacy policy as a ‘patient’.  The kinds of information we typically collect from patients and health service providers include names, genders, contact details including addresses, phone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, bank account details, place and type of business, and other information relevant to providing our customers with the products and services that they are seeking. Additionally, if you are a patient, we will also collect health information you provide to us and your health service provider through our platform, and other sensitive information about you which could include your nationality, racial or ethnic background, sexual preferences and practices, diagnostic information and health identifiers.  

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, through a telephone conversation with you, or in person.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected. Additionally, if you are a patient, we collect your personal information through our software solutions and platforms.  

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us.  

We will generally collect and use your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities, and for the purpose of: (a) providing our software solutions and platforms to you (including analysing your personal information to assist others with diagnosis and treatment decisions); (b) responding to your enquiries; (c) providing you with promotional material and information about other products and services that we and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you; (d) providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest; (e) facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; or (f) analysing our products and services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved products and services.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you with the products and services you are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.   Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. Our website uses cookies.  The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Use and disclosure

If you are our customer, generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  In addition, we may disclose personal information about you: (a) to your health service providers for the purposes of assisting them in providing you with their health services; or (b) as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Disclosure of personal information overseas  

We do not disclose personal information about you overseas.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. 

Access and correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request via email to support@net-health.com.au.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access). We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint. 

Complaints and feedback

If you are our customer’s patient, you should contact our customer (with whom you have a direct relationship) in the first instance to address any complaints or provide any feedback.  If you are our customer and wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.  To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office. If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Street address: Building 1, 30 Chancellor Village Boulevard, Sippy Downs, Qld 4556

Email address: enquiry@net-health.com.au

Telephone: (07) 3266 8329

Website: https://www.net-health.com.au/

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

  

bottom of page